37-43, Hogarth Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

BARNET
TQ2589 HOGARTH HILL
Hampstead Garden Suburb
Nos.37-43 (Odd)
II

Houses. 1911-13, the designs of Barry Parker and Raymond Unwin. Brick in Flemish bond with hipped roof of tile. Two storeys and two-and-a-half storeys due to fall in site near junction with Addison Way; rectangular block with canted end wings across the corner with Addison Way. The recessed main range of seven-window range, round-arched through passage in the centre with ridge stack above. Centre range flanked by polygonal bays, that to right lower that that to left to negotiate the change in site level. To the outside of each bay a round-arched entrance and stair light. Camber-arched windows to ground floor and to first-floor windows of end ranges.
No.37 to left end, one-window range, the entrance set in a rebated range at inside corner with No.39. Return of two-window range with wall projecting near centre on line with axial stack as on returns of Nos. 28 and 38 (q.v.). No.43 with half hipped dormer breaking eaves line to inside and facing Addison Way. The end wings treated in such a way as to give the group a definite Germanic flavour, and forming a strong group with Nos. 28-38 Hogarth Hill (q.v.) and Nos. 57-79 Addison Way (q.v.).