57-79, Addison Way

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

BARNET,
HAMPSTEAD GARDEN SUBURB,
Addison Way (North side),

(Formerly listed as: Addison Way (North side), Nos. 57-59)

II

Flats. 1911-13, to the designs of Barry Parker and Raymond Unwin. Red brick in Flemish bond and roofs of tile, those to end units hipped with swept eaves; all eaves boxed. Two storeys with hipped dormers to long thirteen-opening range block; one-window range on short recessed returns before end 'units which are three storeys with one-window range to inside returns and faces. Entrances on two levels by a porch-walkway accessed by stair ramps along canted end ranges and at centre; wood rails enclosing walkway; ground- and first-floor entrances on axis, the fenestration varied: paired windows to ground floor and single windows with shallow canted bays above. Four axial stacks to long ridge. The tower-like treatment of the end wings has a definite Germanic flavour matching the effects found on Nos. 37-43 (odd) and 28-38 (even) Hogarth Hill (q.v.). Rear elevation: three storeys to outer corners which are tile hung to second floor with hipped roof turning corner; centre range projecting; twenty-window range with eight hipped dormers similar to those on main elevation; skylights inserted above sixth and seventh ranges. Most ground floor glazing and doors altered, constrasting with the main elevation where most of the casements are of an authentic design, as are many doors.