Numbers 17 to 23 and Attached Garden Wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

TQ2488 ASMUNS PLACE
31-0/25/10113 Hampstead Garden Suburb
Nos.17-23 (Odd)
And attached garden wall

GV II

Houses. 1908. Barry Parker and Raymond Unwin, perhaps designed by Charles P. Wade, an assistant in their office. Brick in Flemish bond with brick dressings and tile creasing. Hipped roof of tile. Two storeys. Rectangular in plan with seven-window range bilaterally symmetrical and nearly identical to Nos. 18-24 (q.v.) with which it forms a group. Stilted facing gable to centre; first-floor oriel flanking by small short lights to either side of head, a tripartite motif found in the Asmuns Place blocks and in other Parker and Unwin designs in the Suburb; cross passage below is round arched and turned in red brick. Entrance to No.19 on the canted return of this passage. All window openings are flat arched, those to ground floor with relieving arches, the tympana filled with tile creasing. First-floor windows treated as half dormers with hipped roofs interrupting swept eaves, the gutters carrying across the window. Ridge stacks to party walls between Nos. 17 and 19, 21 and 23. Doors of original design. Included in this listing is the section of garden wall belonging to No.23 and which continues to No.25 (q.v.). Rear extension to rear of No.23 is not picked up on its corresponding number opposite. Return of two-window range with one hipped half dormer; late C20 skylight to left slope of hip not of special interest. Part of an important group consisting of 1-59 (odd) and 2-52 (even) Asmuns Place (q.v.).