Numbers 25 to 43 and Attached Garden Wall and Porch Canopy Brackets

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

31-0/25/10115 Hampstead garden Suburb
Nos.25-43 (Odd)
And attached garden wall and porch
Canopy brackets

GV II

Artisans' Cottages, forming west court of Asmuns Place cul-de-sac. 1908. Barry Parker and Raymond Unwin, possibly designed by Charles Wade, an important architect in the office between 1907 and 1912 who designed many buildings in the old Suburb, including those in. Willifield Way facing Willifield Green (q.v.). Brown brick in Flemish bond. Dressings in red brick and tile. Roofs of tile with swept eaves and tile gable kneelers; exposed rafter end. Two storeys. U-shaped plan, conceived in answer to 26-52 even (q.v.) opposite, but with a shallower courtyard necessitated by the proximity of these plots to the Finchley Road. End units treated as gable facing cross wings, as if the double-ended hall house had been extended by especially deep wings. One-window range to end units, four-window range to wing elevations facing courtyard and ten-window range to long "hall" range. Vernacular Revival style. Rough bilateral symmetry, varied slightly because of rise in site from south to north, which results in first-floor windows to north being either lower or treated as half dormers. Round-arched cross passage on centre line; above an oriel flanking by square lights, the three linked by continuous weathering; centre range continues above eaves line to finish in stilted facing gable. A pair of hipped half dormers to either side. Three half dormers to right wing with catslide roofs. Some variety in the treatment of entrances. Nos. 37 and 39 set in recessed porch entered through round-diaphragm arch; entrances to Nos. 29 and 31 flanking cross passage. Entrances to Nos. 27 and 41 set under canopy porch suspended from metal brackets. End unit to north, No.43, has gable heads sheathed in wood shingles, a feature found on unit 45 in the centrepiece (Nos. 45-59, q.v.) ; facing gable to south plain brick. Returns to end units of two-window range, those to left taller than those to right, again to negotiate changes in site level. Ridge stacks to alternate party walls; additional stacks to rear roof slope. Casement windows of original design to all except for Nos. 25, 33 and 43. Included in this listing is the garden wall which links the corner of No.25 to No.23 (q.v.).