Hunter's Moon

A Grade II Listed Building in Elham, Kent

Elham

ELHAM
HIGH STREET (west side)
Hunter's Moon

II
Formerly house pair, now house. Late C17 or C18, with later alterations. Probably timber framed. Front elevation partly painted flint, partly painted brick and partly rendered, with two exposed (subsidiary?) full- height posts. Plain tile roof. Two bays and central stack bay. Two storeys. Hipped roof, with gablet to left. Brick ridge stack towards centre. Irregular fenestration of three windows; one three-light casement to left and two two-light horizontally-sliding sashes to right. Ground floor has multipane former shop window to left of centre and two, two- light casements with segmental heads to right. Boarded door towards left end. Blocked doorway under stack. Weatherboarded lean-to with rear stack to each gable end. Rear lean-to. Interior: chamfered axial
beam and chamfered joists to each room on ground floor. Window staircase with shaped finial to landing newel post, between stack and former entrance lobby. Broad plank door. Steep C18 or C19 staircase against rear wall towards stack. Staggered butt purlin roof in five short bay-lengths. Formerly known as Hunter's Moon Tea Shop.