Northay Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitestaunton, Somerset

Yarcombe

ST21SE WHITESTAUNTON CP NORTHAY

5/135 Northay Farmhouse

- II

Farmhouse C16, ceiled C17, extended north C18, refenestrated C20. Random rubble local stone, thatched roof, corrugated
sheeting end bay north, brick stack to left of entrance. Plan: thought to be open hall house facing east, ceiled to
2-cell and cross passage, hall later subdivided, 2 rooms added to north of kitchen. Two storeys, 6 bays, butt joint
between third and fourth bays right, 2-light casements, ground floor two 2-light right of wide entrance masked by C20
glazed porch, 2 casements to right, square headed plank door in addition to right, Interior not seen, said to contain 4
pairs of smoke blackened jointed cruck trusses at south end, 4 pairs of collar bead trusses to north; 6-panel
compartment ceiling to hall cut at southern end by inserted partition, spice cupboard beside chimney, winder stair to
left entrance to through passage, latter with inserted straight stair, blocked fireplace with bread oven set against
rear wall to north, evidence of former wattle and daub partition at north end of kitchen possibly opening into dairy.
(VAG Report unpublished SRO November 1976).