Nash Hill Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitestaunton, Somerset

Yarcombe

ST21SW WHITESTAUNTON CP NORTHAY

5/134 Nash hill Cottage

- II

Cottage. Early C16, extended to west, outshot added, refenestrated early C20. Random rubble local stone, thatched roof,
hipped to left, rebuilt brick stack to right of through passage. Plan not clear without an internal inspection, said to
be single ended open hall house with gable entrance facing south, extended west with addition of through passage and
one room, subsequently altered. One and a half storeys, 3:1 bays, first floor all 2-light eyebrow dormers, ground floor
end bay left plank door, 3-light casements with dressed voussoirs flanking thatched porch, plank door, another plank
door end bay right with dressed voussoirs. Interior not seen, said to contain fireplace with moulded bressummer beam,
moulding continued down stone jambs, shaped head to former external doorway, bread oven inserted, framed partition with
large semi-circular-headed wooden doorframes to adjoining room, collar bead truss roof. It has been suggested that
there was originally one room open to the ceiling heated by the fine chimneypiece with jettied out room opposite, this
reached by ladder since there is no room for a staircase. (VAG Reports, unpublished SRO, February 1973 and November