Nursery Villas

A Grade II Listed Building in Bristol, City of Bristol

Clifton

ST 5774 BRISTOL CHANTRY ROAD, CLIFTON
(North side)
Nos 9, 11 and 11A Nursery Villas

II

House, extended to a pair of attached houses, now three. c1670, altered c1820, and extended 1976. Rubble with cement stucco, brick end lateral, rear external and cross axial stacks and pantile hipped roof. single-depth plan with rear left-hand wing. 2 storeys and basement; 6-window range. EXTERIOR: Near symmetrical parapetted front with full-height canted bays to each end and ground-floor canted bays at either side of the party wall, good segmental-arched doorways to the inner side of the outer bays, with radial fanlights and margin lights, and reeded surrounds to 6 panel doors with flush lower panels. 2- and 3-light early C20 mullion windows. Rear has an external stack to No 9, irregular fenestration of 6/6 and 3/3-pane sashes in flush frames including an 6/6-pane sash stair light and paired 6/6- pane sashes to No 11.
INTERIOR: No 9 has an entrance hall to a rear late C19 open well stair with turned balusters and large newels, front rooms each side with cornice, small modillions to the right hand rooms; C20 king post roof, and rear cellar with shallow vault. Inserted fireplaces. No 11 not inspected but reported to have a good early C19 cantilevered stair with cut string and brackets, curved to the top, with balusters of paired rods, curtail and column newel with a wreathed handrail with inlaid star; 6-panel doors. Low ceiling heights with cased beams.
Historical note: Believed to have been built c1670, and used as a nursery early C19. Of interest as a late C17 fam1house in an area developed from the mid C18, and for the architectural interest of the entrances and the stair, a type only found in a very few c1820 Bristol houses. An advertisement of 1827 for John Miller, Nurseryman, Seedsman and Florist, shows the square outer bays.