Former lodge at entrance to Belle Vue

A Grade II Listed Building in Wem Rural, Shropshire

Wem

SJ 42 NE

WEM RURAL CP
B 5063 (north side)

II
Lodge, now disused. Early C19 with later additions and alterations. Red brick; pyramidal plain tile roof with deep eaves and central brick stack. Square plan. Two storeys with dentilled eaves cornice.

South east side: central six-panel door in ornamental wooden doorcase with blind Gothic tracery to overlight, flanked by square boarded-over windows with plain brick labels; blind roundel to upper left has painted tracery in shape of Maltese cross; inserted boarded-over window to upper right. Left return also has roundel with painted Maltese-cross tracery to upper left and blind rectangular opening with painted two-light Gothic tracery below; similar boarded-over window to right with inserted boarded-over window above. Mid C19 single storey lean-to to rear. Belle Vue is not included in this list.