History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

2, Main Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Belton and Manthorpe, Lincolnshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.9459 / 52°56'45"N

Longitude: -0.6176 / 0°37'3"W

OS Eastings: 492986

OS Northings: 339622

OS Grid: SK929396

Mapcode National: GBR DPS.6PG

Mapcode Global: WHGKH.H64X

Entry Name: 2, Main Street

Listing Date: 21 September 1979

Last Amended: 14 November 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1264774

English Heritage Legacy ID: 382915

Location: Belton and Manthorpe, South Kesteven, Lincolnshire, NG32

County: Lincolnshire

District: South Kesteven

Civil Parish: Belton and Manthorpe

Traditional County: Lincolnshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lincolnshire

Church of England Parish: Belton St Peter and St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

Find accommodation in
Barkston

Listing Text

BELTON & MANTHORPE
SK9239 MAIN STREET, Belton
1315-0/8/42 (North West side)
21/09/79 No.2
(Formerly Listed as:
VILLAGE STREET
No.2)
GV II

Also known as: No.2 Keeper's House MAIN STREET Belton.
Estate cottage, now a house. c1838, with late C20 alterations.
By Anthony Salvin. Coursed squared stone with ashlar dressings
and slate roofs. Ashlar ridge stack with 3 coped square flues.
Plinth, quoins, coped gables with kneelers and finials. Single
storey plus attics; 2 window range. T-plan. Windows are mainly
C19 casements with stone surrounds and chamfered mullions.
Gabled wing, to right, has a blank shield above, and below it,
a square stone bay window with hipped roof and a 3-light cross
casement. Range to left has a through-eaves dormer with a
coped gable and a 2-light window. Below, to right, a 3-light
window with cornice. Right return has a larger gabled
through-eaves dormer with a 2-light window. Rear has C20
fenestration.
One of severalestate buildings by Salvin for John, first Earl
Brownlow, of Belton House.
(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N, Harris J & Antrum N:
Lincolnshire: London: 1964-1989: 135-136; Allibone J: Anthony
Salvin: Cambridge: 1988-: 163).


Listing NGR: SK9298639622

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.