Library

A Grade II Listed Building in Knottingley, Wakefield

Knottingley

NOTTINGLEY
CHAPEL STREET (east side)
Library

II

House, now library. Early C19, altered. Scored stucco, slate roof. Rectangular three-unit plan. Two storeys and three bays, symmetrical; plinth, sill bands to both floors; central doorway with open-pedimented Tuscan architrave, round-headed doorway with imposts, and fanlight with radiating glazing bars; two windows at ground floor (now plate glass); three twelve-pane sashes at first floor, that in the centre with a moulded architrave; wall carried up as parapet concealing roof (Additions to rear not included in the item).

Interior altered.