Bridge, with railings, stairs, abutment and lamps to north side of Central Avenue

A Grade II Listed Building in Gillingham, Medway

Gillingham

GILLINGHAM
Pembroke
LOWER EAST ROAD (south side)

(Formerly listed as Bridge, with railings, stairs, abutment and lamps to south side of Central Avenue, LOWER EAST ROAD (south side))

(Previously Listed as: CENTRAL AVENUE Railings, stairs, abutment, lamps; Central Ave, Lower East Road & bridge Lower East Road)
(Previously Listed as: LOWER EAST ROAD Railings, stairs, abutment, lamps; Central Ave, Lower East Road & bridge Lower East Road)

06/06/84

II
Railings, stairs, abutment, lamps and bridge. c1902 by Sir Henry Pilkington; rebuilt later C20. Red brick and Portland stone dressings, with cast-iron lamps. Retaining wall to south side of Drill Square with coped parapet, piers with segmental-gabled caps and eleven Art Nouveau-style foliate lamp stands to square lamps; five sets of steps down to Drill Square with coped parapets and round-arched openings, with cast-iron railings with fluted segmental head standards. Railings extend over bridge down both sides of Upper East Road. At east end, the bridge has a moulded cornice with simple brick balusters to balustrade over, round archway with radiating stone alternate voussoirs, and diagonally-set flanking buttresses.

HISTORY: part of a complete early C20 barracks, with the Captain's House, Mess Block (Central Ave.), barracks (Pasley Rd) and ancillary buildings (qqv).