History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Former Chapel at HMS Pembroke

A Grade II Listed Building in Gillingham, Medway

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.3972 / 51°23'49"N

Longitude: 0.5346 / 0°32'4"E

OS Eastings: 576420

OS Northings: 169511

OS Grid: TQ764695

Mapcode National: GBR PPP.9ZG

Mapcode Global: VHJLV.740R

Entry Name: Former Chapel at HMS Pembroke

Listing Date: 6 June 1984

Last Amended: 5 December 1996

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1267807

English Heritage Legacy ID: 462542

Location: Medway, ME4

County: Medway

Electoral Ward/Division: River

Built-Up Area: Gillingham

Traditional County: Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Church of England Parish: Gillingham St Mark

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Find accommodation in
Rochester

Description


TQ7669NW
686-1/1/90

GILLINGHAM
Pembroke
CENTRAL AVENUE (south side)
Former Chapel at HMS Pembroke

(Formerly Listed as: CENTRAL AVENUE (south side) Chapel at HMS Pembroke)

06/06/84

GV
II
Formerly known as: Church of St George CENTRAL AVENUE. Chapel, now offices. c1905, chancel remodelled 1948 by Edward Maufe. Red brick with stone dressings and a slate roof.

STYLE: Romanesque Revival.

PLAN: apsidal chancel, transepts and aisled nave.

EXTERIOR: moulded stone plinth, two cill bands, and overhanging eaves, with buttresses between aisle and upper windows; small round-arched aisle and west windows, tall round-arched upper windows. Five bay chancel and seven bay apse, and a man-of-war weather vane; gabled north and south transepts have three lower and a single upper window, with an oculus in the gable. Eleven bay parapeted aisle with matching west porch with a round-arched door with strap hinges, and eleven bay nave; at the east end is a three bay bellcote with buttresses, three open round-arches with bells, and a round central pediment and finial. Gabled west end has three bays separated by buttresses, single lower windows to outer bays and five bay half-domed central apse, and stepped five-light round-arched upper window. South transept has a parapeted east vestry with a porch with weathered ashlar roof and gabled round-arched doorway.

INTERIOR: contains a chancel with boarded and ribbed wooden barrel vault, painted to represent night sky, ribs on clasped marble shafts, and nave has arch-braced crown post roof on moulded corbels, with octagonal piers to aisle arcades with double hollow chamfer arches dying into piers, and narrow aisles.

FITTINGS: organ, free-standing altar candle sticks, lectern and pews, all c1905. Reredos 1916 by W.D Caröe, allegory of the Allies in First World War.

STAINED GLASS: nave, mostly of Chatham ships, and memorial to George V.

HISTORY: part of the complete early C20 HMS Pembroke naval barracks, with the Captain's House, Mess block, barracks and ancillary buildings (qqv). A closely similar design to the chapel at HMS Drake, Plymouth.

Listing NGR: TQ7641969512

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.