The Former Sunday School

A Grade II Listed Building in Sowerby Bridge, Calderdale

Sowerby Bridge

HALIFAX

SE 0623 BOLTON BROW
(South side)

GV II

Former Sunday School, now works, 1882-83, Designed by C F L Horsfall of Leeds, Coursed stone with ashlar dressings and Welsh slate and glass roof North street facade has projecting central centrepiece with 2 round headed doorways in moulded ashlar surrounds with plank double doors and paired Doric columns between, Either side single Doric columns and pilasters supporting decorated entablature, Above central 2-light round headed window, now blocked, flanked by plain pilasters supporting large pediment with central circular plaque. Set back either side single round headed 2-light windows with plain sashes, above single rectangular plain plaques and above again entablature and moulded parapet. Outer paired giant pilasters topped with parapet blocks. Interior has very unusual wooden roof with steel ties. Double hammer beam roof with carved bosses and semi-circular central section glazed throughout. Included for group value with former Non-Conformist Chapel to east, Calder House to west and Sowerby Canal Basin buildings to south.