The Wet Dock

A Grade II* Listed Building in Sowerby Bridge, Calderdale

BOLTON BROW
SOWERBY BRIDGE CANAL BASIN
EAST WAREHOUSE)

GV II*

Canal wet dock and warehouse. Probably c.1775, for the Calder and Hebble Navigation Company. Coursed stone, corrugated asbestos roof. 3 storeys, 7 x 3 bays. West front: symmetrical facade, the central bay blind. Openings have plain stone surrounds, the windows with flat-faced mullions (some mullions removed). Bays 3 and 5 have a loading door on each floor, those on ground and 2nd floors of bay 5 now blocked and with 2-light windows. 3-light windows to bays 2 and 6. 2-light windows to bays 1 and 7, that to first floor of bay 1 made into door to give access to iron crane attached to left corner. Paired gutter brackets on table. Rear: as front. Right return: central loading door to ground and first floors. Left return, fronting basin: tall central archway giving access to wet dock flanked on ground and first floors by 3-light windows with small pane glazing (mullions of ground-floor left window removed). Interior: central longitudinal bay forms wet dock. Chamfered timber posts support large scantling beams. First floor: remains of machinery suspended from ceiling. Trap doors here and on second floor. Elaborate roof trusses with vertical and diagonal members.
History. Tenders were invited for the building of a first warehouse on the basin in 1770, this presumably being The Moorings (No 1) (qv); another warehouse had been built by 1778 and others decided upon in 1788 and 1792. Included at grade II* as an exceptionally fine and well-preserved warehouse.

Sources: (Hadfield, p58, Sowerby Bridge p 23). C Hadfield, Canals of Yorkshire and North-East England (1972).
Sowerby Bridge, Chamber of Trade and Commerce Official Guide.