Wear Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Edgeley and Cheadle Heath, Stockport

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Stockport

SJ99SE CHESTERGATE

Wear Mill

II

Cotton spinning and weaving mill. Mid C19 with incorporating C18 remains and rebuilding of 1884. Brick, slate roofs. Corner site bounded by King Street West and river Mersey on north, the earliest mills built on the river bank; railway viaduct breaks into the site on the east. Site comprises: 2 spinning mills, weaving shed, warehouse, offices and chimney.

EXTERIOR: the earlier, c1830-40, spinning mill is of 6 storeys and 3 building phases, 4x6, 10x6 and 6x6 bays, small windows with stone sills and lintels, stone eaves cornice; no power features, fireproof construction of cast-iron columns and segmental brick arches. The later spinning mill is of 6 storeys, 15x6 bays, large brick-arched windows with stone sills, brick eaves cornice, squat Italianate tower, internal engine house. 5-storey block built against King Street West has engine house in basement, east face (to yard) and single storey range behind road-side wall which follows line of river bridge parapet wall. A 3-bay block attached to the 1884 mill incorporates part of the late C18 wheelhouse in its basement, the archway standing over the river.
Weaving shed of brick, mid C19, 5 roof ridges, below railway viaduct. Chimney is octagonal and tapers, an incised stone plaque on the west side, approx. 2.5m from ground: '?6/ GAP/ 1868' .Late C19 warehouse has been reduced to single storey, flat roof, and 2-storey brick range follows the curve of Chestergate, late C19 2-storey square block faces onto the yard. Some demolition on west side of site.

HISTORY: a drawing of the mill late C19 indicates that it was then owned by Samuel Moorhouse Ltd. A short chimney stood on the river edge, close to the road bridge, and there were long low rooms against the river edge, probably used for carding. A multi-phase integrated mill; a good example of the typical pattern of development by extension and successive rebuilding. Wear Mill displays the greatest number of phases of development represented on any mill site in Greater Manchester, including two different types of fire proof construction. It remains substantially intact, with its ancillary buildings. The confined site and the proximity of the railway viaduct adds to the architectural interest of the group.
(Greater Manchester Archaeology Unit: Record No.2505) .