2, Cecil Square

A Grade II Listed Building in Margate, Kent

Built-Up Area: Margate

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Margate

TR 3570 NW MARGATE CECIL SQUARE

GV II

Commercial premises. Circa 1860. Gothic style. Built of red brick in English bond with Bath stone dressings and slate roof concealed by a parapet and end brick chimneystacks. Two storeys and basement; 3 windows. Stone coping and moulded eaves cornice with beakshead ornament. First floor has one single and one double mullioned and transomed casement with stone trefoil heads and moulded band above. Band between floors of pseudo-machicolations. Ground floor has two similar windows but lights divided by columns with elaborate capitals and more elaborate moulding above lights and interrupting band. left side darkest with trefoil fanlight and polychrome brick and stone voussoirs. Chamfered architraves. Six-panelled door. Plinth. Basement windows almost completely concealed but having Caernarvon arches. Five steps to street. Rear elevation of stock brick in Flemish bond with hipped slate roof. Three storeys with cantilevered tile-hung extension to second floor, supported on wooden brackets. Sashes without glazing bars but with horns. Left side elevation has canted bay. Interior has staircase with stick balusters and 6-panelled doors with architraves forming a cross pattern.