Garth House

A Grade II Listed Building in Hertford, Hertfordshire

Hertford

TL 3011 NE HERTFORD HERTINGFORDBURY ROAD
(South side)
Hertingfordbury Garth House

GV II

House. 1729, radically altered and extended c1837, refurbished 1937-1941, extended 1965. Colourwashed brick, Flemish bond front, yellow stock brick, Flemish bond, sides and rear range, Hipped Welsh slated roofs, yellow brick chimneys with oversailing courses and tapered square cream terracotta pots. 5-bay (now 3) central entry front range, with rear range added c1857. Further single bay extension of rear range c1937. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, with basement beneath front range. 3-bay front with 3 segmental-arched window openings, with mullion and transom sma1l-paned casements to first and ground floors. First floor plat band. East elevation with one 16-pane sash windows beneath segmental rubbed brick arches on tint floor, triple 4:16:4-pane sash at left and glazed door with fanlight with open pedimented hood on console brackets. Rear (south) elevation 3-bay, with single bay extension to right in 1937, 16-pane sash windows ground and tint floors with glazed door second from left, original central bay, setback C20 extension 1965 at left. INTERI OR: much altered from original central entry plan. Stair incorporates reset column and vase balusters, and a 3-panel c1750 door, together with the brickwork of the front elevation confim1S the earlier origin of the house. HISTORICAL NOTE: in 1904 Mrs Gore; mother of the Camdert Town Group artist Frederick Spencer Gore, came to Garth House. Spencer Gore (1879-1914) spent the summers of 1907-10 in Hertingfordbury and the house and garden, and local views were shown in his paintings. Gore lived in Richmond from 1912 and in March 1914 caught pneumonia which proved fatal. His mother brought his body to Hertingfordbury .His funeral was held in St Mary's Church and he was buried in the churchyard (qv).