4-12, West Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Malmesbury, Wiltshire

(West side)
24/06/74 (Formerly listed as:
WEST STREET
Nos. 2-14 (Even))

GV II

Terrace of 6 houses, now 5. Early C19, extensively refurbished c1980. Limestone rubble with brick ridge stacks and artificial slate roof.
PLAN: double-depth
EXTERIOR: each of 2 storeys; 1-window range, except no. 4 which has segmental-arched heads to paired central doorways with recessed late C20 half-glazed doors and ground-floor windows; Nos. 6 & 8 have flay-headed first-floor windows beneath eaves, No. 10 and 12 have c1980 gabled half dormers, all with late C20 casements. No. 4 has blocked doorway, Nos. 6 & 8 have rough quoins to the left, No. 8 with a medieval carved stone with an inverted face re-used as a keystone.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
Further information: formerly included with Nos. 2-14 (even), Nos. 2 and 14 de-listed after loss of original dressings and fittings to openings. No. 4 previously a pair of cottages, now absorbed into a single dwelling.