History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

23 Bristol Street

A Grade II* Listed Building in Malmesbury, Wiltshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.5855 / 51°35'7"N

Longitude: -2.1027 / 2°6'9"W

OS Eastings: 392977

OS Northings: 187407

OS Grid: ST929874

Mapcode National: GBR 2QZ.H6D

Mapcode Global: VH95S.HDQX

Entry Name: 23 Bristol Street

Listing Date: 1 July 1976

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1269535

English Heritage Legacy ID: 460688

Location: Malmesbury, Wiltshire, SN16

County: Wiltshire

Civil Parish: Malmesbury

Built-Up Area: Malmesbury

Traditional County: Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: Malmesbury and Brokenborough

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Find accommodation in
Malmesbury

Listing Text


MALMESBURY
ST9286
758-1/2/26


BRISTOL STREET (North side)
No.23

01/07/76

GV

II*

Formerly known as: Nos.23-29 BRISTOL STREET. Chapel, now house. C10/early C11, remodelled late C17. Limestone rubble and long and short quoins, stone slate roof and brick gable stacks. One-cell chapel with central entrance to front remodelled as single-room plan house. two storeys and attic; one-window range. Timber lintels to right-hand C20 porch and door, irregular dressings to C20 casements, the ground-floor one in the former doorway, and gabled eaves dormer. Right-hand gable includes an S-inscribed kneeler.

INTERIOR: details include a late C17 blocked fireplace with chamfered bressumer, winder stair to attic, which has a 2-bay C17 roof with butt purlins.

HISTORICAL NOTE: Moffat mentions a house called St Helen's "on the spot where formerly stood St Helen's Chapel" in Bristol Street. A remarkable survival.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 29 September 2016.

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.