History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

49, GLOUCESTER ROAD (See details for further address information)

A Grade II Listed Building in Malmesbury, Wiltshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.5856 / 51°35'8"N

Longitude: -2.1012 / 2°6'4"W

OS Eastings: 393086

OS Northings: 187426

OS Grid: ST930874

Mapcode National: GBR 2QZ.HLD

Mapcode Global: VH95S.JDKS

Entry Name: 49, GLOUCESTER ROAD (See details for further address information)

Listing Date: 18 January 1949

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1269457

English Heritage Legacy ID: 460742

Location: Malmesbury, Wiltshire, SN16

County: Wiltshire

Civil Parish: Malmesbury

Built-Up Area: Malmesbury

Traditional County: Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: Malmesbury and Brokenborough

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Find accommodation in
Malmesbury

Listing Text


MALMESBURY

ST9387 GLOUCESTER ROAD
758-1/2/80 (East side)
18/01/49 No.49

GV II

Formerly known as: The Oddfellows Public House.
Public house, now house. Early C19. Limestone rubble,
roughcast in original list, with brick gable stacks and stone
slate roof. Double-depth plan.
3 storeys; 3-window range. Quoins to left-hand lower floors,
brick infill above and to first- and second-floor openings.
Timber lintels, the central range set to the left, the doorway
with 4-pane overlight and door with 6 flush panels, the top
pair glazed. Ground floor has a left-hand 8/8-pane sash in
exposed frame, and a right-hand tripartite window with central
6/6-pane and flanking 4/4-pane sashes; first-floor has a
similar smaller window above, recessed 6/6-pane central and
left-hand sashes, and second floor 4/8-pane sashes with a
bricked up central window.
INTERIOR: not inspected.



Listing NGR: ST9308987424

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.