History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Warden's House, Hugh Stewart Hall, University of Nottingham

A Grade II Listed Building in Nottingham, City of Nottingham

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.94 / 52°56'23"N

Longitude: -1.1967 / 1°11'48"W

OS Eastings: 454083

OS Northings: 338365

OS Grid: SK540383

Mapcode National: GBR LBV.X7

Mapcode Global: WHDGY.LCCH

Plus Code: 9C4WWRQ3+X8

Entry Name: Warden's House, Hugh Stewart Hall, University of Nottingham

Listing Date: 12 July 1972

Last Amended: 30 November 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1270735

English Heritage Legacy ID: 457428

Location: Nottingham, NG7

County: City of Nottingham

Electoral Ward/Division: Wollaton East and Lenton Abbey

Built-Up Area: Nottingham

Traditional County: Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Lenton

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Find accommodation in
Chilwell

Listing Text


NOTTINGHAM

SK53NW LENTON HALL DRIVE
646-1/6/312 (South East side)
12/07/72 Warden's House, Hugh Stewart Hall,
University of Nottingham
(Formerly Listed as:
LENTON HALL DRIVE
The Warden's House, University of
Nottingham)

GV II

Formerly known as: Lenton Hall LENTON HALL DRIVE.
Country house, now warden's house. 1804. By William Stretton
of Nottingham for John Wright. Altered late C19 and C20.
Ashlar, with lead and slate gambrel roof and 5 ridge stacks.
Gothick style, with plinth and crenellated parapet. Slim
octagonal corner turrets with crenellated tops.
2 storeys; 7 x 5 windows. Windows are mainly original glazing
bar sashes. Entrance front, to north, has a 3-bay centre
defined by turrets. Central crenellated porch with corner
turrets and pointed arched doorway, and similar inner door
flanked by lancets. To left, a mullioned window, 3-lights, and
to right, a sash. Above, 3 sashes, the central one reglazed.
Side bays have 2 sashes on each floor.
Garden front, to south, has a centre also defined by turrets,
with a projecting central bay under a Renaissance Revival
style coped gable and pinnacles, containing a sundial. Baroque
style porch with angle buttresses, segmental pediment, and
elongated keystone. Glazed double door. Above, 2 sashes.
Beyond single sashes. Side bays have 2 sashes. Left return has
5 sashes.
(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Nottinghamshire: London:
1979-: 258).


Listing NGR: SK5408338365

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.