Bow Works

A Grade II Listed Building in Broomhill and Sharrow Vale, Sheffield

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Endcliffe St Augustine

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Sheffield

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 8 April 2022 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SK3486SW
784-1/34/601

SHEFFIELD
POMONA STREET (South East side)
Bow Works

06/12/90

II

Measuring tool works, now offices. 1865-68 and 1903, with some later alterations. For J Chesterman & Co. Red brick with ashlar dressings and slate roofs with two external gable stacks.

EXTERIOR: plinth, first floor sillband and second floor band, wooden eaves.

Workshop ranges, to Pomona Street, three storeys; 40 window range. Mid C19 workshop, to right, has nineteen 12-pane sashes with brick flat arches, one blocked and some partly reglazed. Above, nineteen nine-pane sashes. Below, an off-centre round-arched cart entrance with imposts and the name "Bow Works" in raised lettering. Keystone inscribed "J C & Co.". Double board doors. To right, 12 reglazed windows with brick flat arches, two of them blocked. To left, a tall window, then a door and two late C20 windows and three blocked openings. 1903 office range, to left, has symmetrical front, 21 windows, with gabled central bay. Three-light casement, and above it, an ashlar plaque with the words "Bow Works, J C" in raised letters under a pediment. Above again, a large round-arched window projecting into the gable. Below, round-arched doorway with brick voussoirs and wooden entablature. On either side, ten composite sashes, and above again, ten nine-pane sashes. Ground floor has on either side five large four-light casements with wooden pilasters and continuous entablature.

To south of the main works entrance, two long two-storey wings over 30 bays long, with mostly glazing bar sashes on the upper floors. The lower floors are largely obscured by later single storey additions. To east, a truncated circular stack, and to west, a block with hipped roof.

INTERIOR not inspected.

This company, later Rabone Chesterman, were leading makers of measuring tools from the mid C19 to the late C20.