Catacombs at Sheffield General Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Broomhill and Sharrow Vale, Sheffield

31-JUL-01 CATACOMBS AT SHEFFIELD GENERAL CEMETERY

(Formerly listed as:
CATACOMBS AT SHARROW CEMETERY)

Also Known As: CATACOMBS AT SHEFFIELD GENERAL CEMETERY, CEMETERY ROAD
Two tiers of catacombs. 1836, enlarged 1935 and blocked late C20. Designed by Samuel Worth, the architect to the General Cemetery Company. Coursed and tooled rough ashlar with ashlar dressings and late C20 concrete additions.

Two serpentine curved and slightly battered walls form terraces running from east to west. The upper terrace wall is 130 metres long and 3 metres in height with roll moulded ashlar coping, topped by a late C20 blank concrete wall and concrete balustrade. This wall slopes downwards to the west. The lower terrace wall 100 metres long and approximately 2 metres high with a set of stone steps at the east end.

All the original openings to the original catacombs have battered surrounds. They have all been blocked.