History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Catacombs at Sheffield General Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Sheffield, Sheffield

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.3692 / 53°22'9"N

Longitude: -1.489 / 1°29'20"W

OS Eastings: 434096

OS Northings: 385937

OS Grid: SK340859

Mapcode National: GBR 9CQ.81

Mapcode Global: WHDDP.3K6Y

Plus Code: 9C5W9G96+M9

Entry Name: Catacombs at Sheffield General Cemetery

Listing Date: 31 July 2001

Last Amended: 10 February 2009

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1389316

English Heritage Legacy ID: 487958

Location: Sheffield, S11

County: Sheffield

Electoral Ward/Division: Broomhill and Sharrow Vale

Built-Up Area: Sheffield

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Endcliffe St Augustine

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Find accommodation in
Sheffield

Listing Text

SHEFFIELD

784-1/0/10187 CEMETERY AVENUE
31-JUL-01 CATACOMBS AT SHEFFIELD GENERAL CEMETERY

(Formerly listed as:
CATACOMBS AT SHARROW CEMETERY)

II

Also Known As: CATACOMBS AT SHEFFIELD GENERAL CEMETERY, CEMETERY ROAD
Two tiers of catacombs. 1836, enlarged 1935 and blocked late C20. Designed by Samuel Worth, the architect to the General Cemetery Company. Coursed and tooled rough ashlar with ashlar dressings and late C20 concrete additions.

Two serpentine curved and slightly battered walls form terraces running from east to west. The upper terrace wall is 130 metres long and 3 metres in height with roll moulded ashlar coping, topped by a late C20 blank concrete wall and concrete balustrade. This wall slopes downwards to the west. The lower terrace wall 100 metres long and approximately 2 metres high with a set of stone steps at the east end.

All the original openings to the original catacombs have battered surrounds. They have all been blocked.


Listing NGR: SK3498187017

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.