Old Chapel at General Cemetery

A Grade II* Listed Building in Nether Edge and Sharrow, Sheffield

Sheffield

SK 3485 NW SHEFFIELD CEMETERY ROAD
(North, off)

GV II*

Cemetery chapel. c1836. Probably by Samuel Worth. Ashlar. Roof not visible. Classical style. Plinth and eaves cornice. Entrance front has a tetrastyle Greek Doric portico with full entablature and pediment. Under the portico, central blocked doorway with Egyptian surround, flanked by single round-headed niches, the right one containing an urn. Above the door, a panel with a dove in relief. Single corner pilasters. Each side has 4 blocked windows with Egyptian surrounds. Rusticated blank rear. INTERIOR not inspected.
Building vacant at time of survey.
(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Yorkshire: The West Riding: London: 1967-: 459).