The Elms

A Grade II Listed Building in Wolverton and Greenleys, Milton Keynes

Church of England Parish: Wolverton St George the Martyr

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Stony Stratford

SP 8140 GREEN LANE

II

House and surgery, converted into two houses. 1903, Edward Swinfen Harris for Dr. John Harvey, medical officer to the London and North-Western Railway company and Works Surgeon. Red brick in English bond with Bath stone dressings, plain-tile hipped and gabled roof, brick ridge.
PLAN: Complex plan, basically double-depth. 2-storey range and asymmetrical, picturesque composition facing the street, more regular to garden elevation.
FACADE: Main feature of front elevation is semi-hexagonal staircase projection to the left of centre. Projection has 1-light window to ground floor left with stone sill, jamb and lintel. Right half is covered by further single-storey projection, contemporary with house. First floor of stair turret has 2-light leaded brick mullion windows with stone sills continued as sill band, and stone lintels moulded above lights. Moulded stone corbelling above windows merges into circular moulded stone eaves to domed roof of stair turret, which is covered with oak shingles. Immediately to left of stair turret is former principal door, now entrance to No. 1, which has oak plank door with long decorative wrought-iron hinges, shouldered head to door surround, 3-light overlight and moulded segmental stone head. 1-light window to left of door and to first floor above, with stone sills, jambs and lintels. To right of stair projection is former secondary surgery entrance now entrance to No. 2 with stepped brick head stepping inward to stone lintel. 2-light leaded stone mullion windows to ground and first floors. Right half of house has pair of roof gables, framing paired brick stacks with corbelled brick caps. Left section has pair of similar stacks, set diagonally to centre of front roof hip. Former billiard room to left is set well back from front of house, and has 4-light stone mullion window and gable with chequer patter of alternating panels of brick and stone. Garden front of billiard room is on same plane as rest of garden front and has lattice pattern of stone to gable above 4-light stone mullion windows into middle lights of which projects a Caernarvon-arched stone doorway with part-glazed door. Garden front of house has open doorway to internal porch to right of centre with elliptical-arched brick head and 2, 3, and 5-light stone mullion windows.
INTERIOR: No. 1 has most of original principal living rooms. Between hall and staircase is painted stone 2-bay arcade. Its moulded segmental arches die into walls and are supported by central circular pier on moulded octagonal base. Stair has stop-chamfered square newel posts and turned balusters. Drawing room has moulded and stop-chamfered ceiling beams borne on painted stone corbels and open fireplace. Former billiard room is sub-divided but retains original stone corner fireplace with moulded ogee-arched stone surround and tie-beamed roof.