Windmill (In Grounds of Yewdells)

A Grade II Listed Building in Buckland, Surrey

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Betchworth

TQ 24 SW BUCKLAND DUNGATES LANE

of Yewdells)

GV II

Sawmill workshop. Built between 1860 and 1876 probably as a wind-powered sawmill workshop for the Buckland Court Estate. Timber-framed building clad in weatherboarding on brick plinth. Half-hipped oak-shingled roof, the flat part leaded and with tapering cylindrical tower. Square structure about 12x12 feet and 2 storeys with further storey 9 feet high. Front has 2 plank doors with iron hinges and 4 fixed casement windows. Right side has weatherboarded lean-to. INTERIOR: cross patterned timbers to wall frame which may be reused from the old parish church rebuilt in 1860. The first floor is reached by a ladder staircase and a further staircase gives access to the tower. At the time of survey the shuttered sails, fantail, cog patterns and other components were stored in a nearby garage. A metal plaque with the name "W Cooper Engineer Henfield" dates the structure to between 1860 and 1876 when he was a millwright. As the components are in such good condition and it is so rare to find cog patterns it is thought that the structure was abandoned before completely assembled. Although there are at least 3 documented examples of wind-powered sawmill workshops this is thought to be the only example surviving in the United Kingdom.