Independent Methodist Church Including Steps and Railings to Street

A Grade II* Listed Building in Barnoldswick, Lancashire

(South side)

1317/3/26 Independent Methodist
Church including steps
And railings to street

II*

Chapel. Dated 1892. Ornate facade. Gable front with pediment and urn. Symmetrical, 2 central doors with fanlights and segmental heads on pilasters. 4 Corinthian, partially fluted pilasters surmounted by frieze with fleuron decoration and 'Independent Methodist' in relief. Above this a dentilled Renaissance balustrade has urns and a panel containing the date. 2 ground floor windows with segmental heads. 5 arch-headed windows in upper storey, the centre 3 grouped over balustrade. All windows have margin glazing. Cast-iron railings with stone gate piers. Gates are modern. INTERIOR: Oval gallery supported on fluted timber columns with Corinthian capitals. Curved gallery beam with decorative plasterwork to beam soffit, and cantilevered brackets carrying gallery front decorated with blind arcading. Below gallery, to centre of chapel, a full set of fixed curved benches with scroll decoration to the bench ends. Vertical dado boarding with panelled top to side and end walls, and at both ends, half-glazed panelled doors with plasterwork segmental pediments above overflights. Reading desk with turned baluster dogleg stairs to each side, incorporating curved and moulded handrails, and elaborate finials. Lower section of desk is panelled, with segmentally-arched recess. Arcaded upper part with tall metal lampstands to corners. Gallery with full set of curved fixed benches. Organ case with flanking plaster pilasters and doorways to rear stairs. Double-doored vestibules at entrance end lead onto gallery stairs, the doors half-glazed with margin glazing. Coffered panelled ceiling with
with decorative plaster cornice and beam soffits. Ribbed plaster decoration to panels, some incorporating pendant finials.