52a MARKET STREET

A Grade II Listed Building in Hoylake, Wirral

HOYLAKE
MARKET STREET
No. 52a

(Formerly listed as Barclays Bank)

II
Former Bank. Early C20, with late C20 alterations. Free style, with Baroque detailing. Red brick, laid to English garden wall bond, with ashlar dressings and detailing, moulded copings, brick sidewall stacks with moulded ashlar caps, and shallow faceted turret roof with Westmorland slate covering. Prominently sited corner building, with angled entrance bay between flanking ranges. Two storeys, partially atticed, and with ancillary service range of one and a half storeys to southeast. West entrance bay with granite Tuscan columns flanking entrance doorway and with 3-panel doors below overnight obscured by C20 sign. Pilaster strips above columns supports faceted architrave which acts as corbel for entrance turret of three window bays. A moulded storey band defines the banking hall storey, above which are three narrow glazing bar sash windows, 4 over 4 panes, one to each turret facet. Exaggerated tall voussoired window heads have advanced keyblocks. Attic storey above moulded storey band, with single narrow semi-circular headed light to each facet, below cornice. Octagonal ashlar cap to turret with festoon decoration, below oversailing eaves to shallow turret roof with lead finial. Single bays flank entrance bays, to north-west and south-east each with single wide ground floor window below semi- circular ashlar voussoired arch with attenuated stepped keystone. Moulded stone sill, and tripartite window frames with plain radiating glazing bars to window head. First floor with two glazing bar sashes, 6 over 6 panes, below voussoired ashlar heads, and twin semi-circular headed attic lights above. Storeys are defined by moulded storey bands, linked to the entrance turret. Gables above attics, with ashlar copings. South east side elevation extended-by further two storey bay, with ground floor banking hall window, and two first floor sashes below shallow parapet, and then by lower service range formerly with coupled three-light window within ashlar surrounds, now altered by inserted doorway, and the blocking of 2 lights.

Interior: Banking hall, entrance vestibule and interview room all survive, although banking hall is now subdivided by C20 counter. Plaster ceiling cornices, and raised and fielded wall panelling to banking hall, vestibule and interview room, the latter with contemporary fire surround with pulvinated frieze and overmantel panel.