Church of St Giles

A Grade II Listed Building in Croxden, Staffordshire

SK 03 NE

CROXDEN CP
CROXDEN
Church of St Giles

II
Parish Church. 1884-85. Rough faced ashlar; clay tile roofs with coped verges. Three bay nave, two bay chancel, south chapel, south porch; mid C14 style. Two pointed west windows, single trefoil headed light with trefoil over, buttresses to left, right and centre, the latter supporting an engaged column with moulded capitals flanked by moulded corbels with stiff leaf ornament, two cinquefoil headed arches spring from capital and corbels and carry the belfry; pointed nave windows of two lights with ogee trefoiled heads and quatrefoil over; pointed east window of three cinquefoiled lights with cusped flowing tracery above; gabled south porch with pointed entrance arch springing from nook shafts with moulded capitals; gabled south chapel with ashlar octagonal shafted stack.