History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

36, Broad Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bristol, City of Bristol

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4558 / 51°27'21"N

Longitude: -2.5946 / 2°35'40"W

OS Eastings: 358779

OS Northings: 173152

OS Grid: ST587731

Mapcode National: GBR C8J.4Z

Mapcode Global: VH88M.ZN5T

Entry Name: 36, Broad Street

Listing Date: 30 December 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1282405

English Heritage Legacy ID: 379008

Location: Bristol, BS1

County: City of Bristol

Electoral Ward/Division: Central

Built-Up Area: Bristol

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bristol

Church of England Parish: Bristol St Stephen with St James and St John the Baptist with St Michael and St George

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Find accommodation in
Bristol

Listing Text


BRISTOL

ST5873SE BROAD STREET, Centre
901-1/11/526 (North West side)
No.36

GV II

Formerly known as: No.36 Guildhall Tavern BROAD STREET.
Attached house, now office. Early C17, refronted c1825. Brick
with limestone dressings, roof not visible. Double-depth plan.
3 storeys; 2-window range. Mid C19 shop front, cornice and
parapet. Right-hand 6-panel door, with panelled pilaster
strips to the doorway and shop window with small panes, fascia
and cornice. 5 stepped voussoirs to 6/6-pane sashes. INTERIOR:
largely remodelled mid C20.
(Gomme A: Street Index of Buildings of Architectural or
Historic Interest: 9).


Listing NGR: ST5877073162

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.