History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Lodge of Royal Wolverhampton School

A Grade II Listed Building in Wolverhampton, City of Wolverhampton

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.5721 / 52°34'19"N

Longitude: -2.1394 / 2°8'21"W

OS Eastings: 390647

OS Northings: 297151

OS Grid: SO906971

Mapcode National: GBR 19Q.TC

Mapcode Global: WHBFZ.3MH0

Entry Name: Lodge of Royal Wolverhampton School

Listing Date: 3 February 1977

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1282483

English Heritage Legacy ID: 378522

Location: Wolverhampton, WV3

County: City of Wolverhampton

Electoral Ward/Division: Graiseley

Built-Up Area: Wolverhampton

Traditional County: Staffordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Midlands

Church of England Parish: Central Wolverhampton

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Find accommodation in
Wolverhampton

Listing Text


WOLVERHAMPTON

SO99NW PENN ROAD
895-1/5/35 (East side)
03/02/77 Lodge of Royal Wolverhampton School

GV II

Also known as: No.163 PENN ROAD Blakenhall.
Lodge. 1863. By Joseph Manning. Brick with ashlar dressings;
slate roof with ashlar stack. Single storey; 3-window range.
Elizabethan style. Ashlar plinth and top cornice; coped gable;
quoins. 2-light double-chamfered-mullioned windows, but left
end canted bay window with pierced parapet and gable above;
all have decorative glazing; ashlar porch between 2-light
windows has shaped gable with escutcheon inscribed: ROYAL/
ORPHANAGE/ FOUNDED/ 1850, and entrance with sidelights and
paired half-glazed doors. Cross casements to return windows
with shouldered lintels; right return to street has coped
gable over canted bay; rear has gabled wing, C20 extension and
stack. INTERIOR not inspected.


Listing NGR: SO9064797151

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.