History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Grove Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Gawcott, Buckinghamshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.9813 / 51°58'52"N

Longitude: -1.0147 / 1°0'52"W

OS Eastings: 467768

OS Northings: 231889

OS Grid: SP677318

Mapcode National: GBR 9XW.N9P

Mapcode Global: VHDT8.CGFG

Entry Name: Grove Lodge

Listing Date: 3 April 1973

Last Amended: 21 November 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1282661

English Heritage Legacy ID: 377305

Location: Gawcott with Lenborough, Aylesbury Vale, Buckinghamshire, MK18

County: Buckinghamshire

District: Aylesbury Vale

Civil Parish: Gawcott with Lenborough

Built-Up Area: Gawcott

Traditional County: Buckinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Buckinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Gawcott

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Find accommodation in
Buckingham

Listing Text

GAWCOTT WITH LENBOROUGH
SP6731 MAIN STREET, Gawcott
879-1/7/230 (North side) Grove Lodge
03/04/73
(Formerly Listed as:
BUCKINGHAM ~ VILLAGE STREET, Gawcott (North side)
Leyland Farmhouse)
II

Formerly known as: Preston Road Farmhouse Gawcott BUCKINGHAM. Former farmhouse. Late C18 with older origins and C19 and C20 alterations. Red brick in Flemish bond with flared headers, Welsh slate roof, brick ridge and end stacks. 3-unit plan. 3-storey, 4-window range. Front has 6-panel door to right of centre with moulded wood surround flanked by pilasters with large flutes and bearing pediment. Ground floor windows have been widened and have 16-pane sashes. 12-pane sash windows to first floor and 6-pane windows to second floor. Windows have flat-arched heads except for those to far left, which have segmental-arched heads to all floors. Dentilled brick eaves. Left end gable has large initials WL in flared headers. Right end elevation is of coursed limestone rubble and has window to first floor with round-arched brick head containing leaded fanlight. 2-storey wing to rear left of coursed limestone rubble.
INTERIOR: ground-floor room to far left has chamfered spine beam with die-out stops and open fireplace with chamfered bressumer.

Listing NGR: SP6776831889

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.