History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Former Mill to Rear of Number 22

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnard Castle, County Durham

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.541 / 54°32'27"N

Longitude: -1.9264 / 1°55'35"W

OS Eastings: 404856

OS Northings: 516192

OS Grid: NZ048161

Mapcode National: GBR GHZX.QY

Mapcode Global: WHB4L.C4W4

Entry Name: Former Mill to Rear of Number 22

Listing Date: 22 February 1973

Last Amended: 28 November 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1282875

English Heritage Legacy ID: 388634

Location: Barnard Castle, County Durham, DL12

County: County Durham

Civil Parish: Barnard Castle

Built-Up Area: Barnard Castle

Traditional County: Durham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): County Durham

Church of England Parish: Barnard Castle with Whorlton

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Find accommodation in
Barnard Castle

Listing Text


BARNARD CASTLE

NZ0416SE BRIDGEGATE
770-1/5/5 (West side (off))
22/02/73 Former mill to rear of No.22
(Formerly Listed as:
BRIDGEGATE
No.28
and Old mill building to rear of
No.28)

GV II

Formerly known as: Banner's Mill BRIDGEGATE.
Carpet mill, later animal food factory, then ice factory; now
workshop and storage. Mid-late C18. Restored c1972. Rubble
with ashlar or roughly tooled quoins and dressings, some with
herringbone tooling; roof of stone slates. 3-storey,
10-window, range, plus 2-storey, 5-window, range, and
2-storey, 2-window, range, with basement at left end. Extends
from rear of house No.22 (qv), to river's edge, with lower
part attached to house. 3-storey range has renewed door in
seventh bay under C20 pent porch, and flat stone sills and
lintels to small windows; 2-storey continuation on higher
ground under same roof has boarded door in fourth bay, and
flat stone lintels and projecting stone sills to small
windows. Lower right build has extruded porch in angle with
No.22, and taller windows in stone surrounds. All have renewed
glazing. Roof has truncated chimneys at left end and at front
between third and fourth bays. Left return to river has
boarded door under flat stone lintel at basement level.


Listing NGR: NZ0485616192

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.