History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Number 51 Including Arch and Part of Wall at Rear

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnard Castle, County Durham

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.5408 / 54°32'26"N

Longitude: -1.9247 / 1°55'29"W

OS Eastings: 404966

OS Northings: 516174

OS Grid: NZ049161

Mapcode National: GBR HH0Y.30

Mapcode Global: WHB4L.D4P8

Entry Name: Number 51 Including Arch and Part of Wall at Rear

Listing Date: 22 February 1973

Last Amended: 28 November 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1282721

English Heritage Legacy ID: 388830

Location: Barnard Castle, County Durham, DL12

County: County Durham

Civil Parish: Barnard Castle

Built-Up Area: Barnard Castle

Traditional County: Durham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): County Durham

Church of England Parish: Barnard Castle with Whorlton

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Find accommodation in
Barnard Castle

Listing Text


BARNARD CASTLE

NZ0416SE THE BANK
770-1/5/201 (West side (off))
22/02/73 No.51
including arch and part of wall at
rear
(Formerly Listed as:
THE BANK
Old arch and portion of wall at rear
of No.51)

GV II

Formerly known as: No.51 St Mary's Mission Hall THE BANK.
Mission Hall, now job centre. Dated 1901. For the parish of St
Mary. C15 inscription and C16 arch in rear wall incorporated
into 1901 building. Rock-faced stone with ashlar dressings;
rear older rubble with eroded ashlar fragments; roof of Welsh
slate with grey ridge tiles and stone gable copings and
chimneys.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 3-window range. Round-headed vehicle arch
at right with voussoirs. Recessed double doors and
semicircular 2-pane overlight at left of second bay in
surround of rusticated pilasters and segmental cornice. Low
segmental heads with voussoirs to cross-casements with upper
glazing bars: 2 in first bay, one to right of door, and one in
third bay to left of vehicle arch. Taller windows in similar
style on second floor, paired in centre, rise through eaves
under gablets, the central shaped and containing inscription
stone in gable peak. Roof has plain gable copings and end
chimneys and central truncated lantern.
Rear of vehicle passage has moulded segmental arch at left,
above that the eroded inscription, and to right of that in
first floor a fragment of carved stone apparently a beak-head
string with head corbels. Fragment of stone.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
HISTORY: the ashlar inscription previously listed in isolation
is described in Boyle's `Guide to the County of Durham' as
being `in Surtees' day' set in an arch leading to the yard of
a house in Thorngate' (the former name of The Bank), but in
Boyle's time set in the rear of the house; these stones and
another mentioned in the previous list supposedly read:
`Ricardus/ Broun, Abbat cui a'i'e' p'picietur Deus'. According
to Hutchinson the old house was perhaps the site of the Friary
and Chapel founded in 1381 by the Austin Friars.
(Boyle: The County of Durham: 1892-: 693-4; Clack: Archaeology
in the North. App.A vi ... Barnard Castle: Durham: 1976-:
210).


Listing NGR: NZ0495916177

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.