Westbar

A Grade II Listed Building in Thorpeness, Suffolk

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Thorpeness

TM45NE ALDRINGHAM WESTGATE, Thorpeness
CUM THORPE

GV II

Gatehouse with accommodation and water tank. 1929 by William Gilmour Wilson as part of Thorpeness village development for Glencairn Stuart Ogilvie. Concrete, faced with brick and timber framing. Plaintile roofs. Medieval military style. Symmetrical composition comprising 6-storey gatehouse tower flanked right and left by dwellings of 3 storeys and dormer attic. Tower has depressed archway in centre at second-floor level, with suspended timber-framed accommodation below, leaving a square-headed coved carriageway beneath. Clasping corner buttresses rise from base to parapet. Fenestration mainly of timber casements with leaded panes to east side, metal casements to west side. Upper 2 stages of tower depend on ecclesiastical precursors: 2 pairs of square-headed lancets to each face with 2 2-light Y-tracery belfry windows above. These elements separated by brick pilaster strips. Crenellated parapet. To either side of tower are holiday flats, the ground floors faced with brick, upper floors timber framed. Mullioned timber windows and gabled roofs. One tall studio light in flat-topped dormers to each side of west face.
INTERIOR. Not inspected; but upper 2 storeys of tower contains water tank. Part of a good group and one of the principal buildings in this resort village.
Historical Note: The owner of Thorpeness Estate, Glencairn Stuart Ogilvie, himself conceiving the project, designed and sketched out the whole village and commissioned the architects involved.