Ellerys and R T G Broad

A Grade II Listed Building in Padstow, Cornwall

(Formerly listed as:
NORTH QUAY
PADSTOW
ELLERYS AND R T G BROAD)

GV II

House, now shops and flats. Probably late C16 origins. Stone rubble. Rag slate roof with hipped end to front. Stone rubble side lateral stack with brick shafts.
Plan: Only part of the interior was accessible at time of survey and the original plan is uncertain. The ground rises to rear and the main range is built on a series of different levels. The front wing is of a 2-room overall plan being 1-room wide, heated by side lateral stacks. The ground floor of the front wing has been divided to form a shop.
Exterior: 2 storeys and attic to the asymmetrical single window front: C19 shop front to ground floor is set forward with C19 corner pilasters and lambs tongue glazing bars to the C19 windows. C19 bay to right of centre on first floor and 2- light casement in raked half-dormer to attic.
Interior: Circa early C19 chimney-piece in ground floor of front wing with cloam oven in fireplace in rear room. C18 and C19 ceiling beams in front wing. Rear range and upper floors not accessible at time of survey. A full internal survey may help to date this building more accurately.