History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Pitter Patter and Premises

A Grade II Listed Building in Ludlow, Shropshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.3679 / 52°22'4"N

Longitude: -2.719 / 2°43'8"W

OS Eastings: 351141

OS Northings: 274671

OS Grid: SO511746

Mapcode National: GBR BK.RZ62

Mapcode Global: VH843.TRF4

Entry Name: Pitter Patter and Premises

Listing Date: 15 April 1954

Last Amended: 9 August 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1290867

English Heritage Legacy ID: 389843

Location: Ludlow, Shropshire, SY8

County: Shropshire

Civil Parish: Ludlow

Built-Up Area: Ludlow

Traditional County: Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Ludlow St Laurence

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Ludlow

Listing Text

This List entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 29/08/2018


SO5174; 825-1/1/219

LUDLOW,
BUTTERCROSS,
Pitter Patter

(Formerly Listed as: CHURCH STREET Melling's Pharmacy and premises; Previously listed as: CHURCH STREET House and shop occupied by RK Mellings MPS)

15/04/54

GV

II

Formerly known as: House and shop adjoining Exchange Vaults In
to East CHURCH STREET.
Shop and dwelling. Early C19. Stucco; hipped gable roof; brick
lateral stacks to rear. 3-storeys, attic and cellar; 2-window
range: early C20 plain sashes in wood lined reveals, to 1st
and 2nd floors. 2 semi-circular lights with central glazing
bars, in moulded architraves, to 3rd floor. Late C19
shopfront, with recessed half-glazed door, to right, in
panelled case, with C20 plate-glass to left, all under moulded
fascia board and cornice, between fluted and enriched consoles
on plain pilasters. Right returned side has late C19 shop
window with glazing bars, C20 plate-glass in earlier case, and
glazed panelled door in moulded doorcase with entablature,
with 8/8 sash to right under cambered head; 6/6 sashes in
moulded cases to 1st and 2nd floors, under gauged brick
segmental arches; brick modillioned eaves. Rear elevation has
6/6 sashes in moulded cases under gauged brick flat arches, to
1st and 2nd floors, with semi-circular light with glazing bars
and moulded architrave, under gauged brick semi-circular arch;
brick modillioned eaves.


Listing NGR: SO5114174671

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.