History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Church Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Ludlow, Shropshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.3679 / 52°22'4"N

Longitude: -2.7191 / 2°43'8"W

OS Eastings: 351132

OS Northings: 274671

OS Grid: SO511746

Mapcode National: GBR BK.RZ4S

Mapcode Global: VH843.TRC4

Entry Name: The Church Inn

Listing Date: 15 April 1954

Last Amended: 9 August 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1281992

English Heritage Legacy ID: 389844

Location: Ludlow, Shropshire, SY8

County: Shropshire

Civil Parish: Ludlow

Built-Up Area: Ludlow

Traditional County: Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Ludlow St Laurence

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Ludlow

Listing Text


LUDLOW

SO5174 CHURCH STREET
825-1/1/220 The Church Inn
15/04/54
(Formerly Listed as:
CHURCH STREET
The Gaiety)

GV II

Formerly known as: Exchange Vaults Inn CHURCH STREET.
House, now inn. C18. Stucco to brick; Welsh slate roof; brick
cross-axial stacks to front and rear. 3-storeys, attic and
cellar; 5-window range: C20, 2/2 sashes; storey band and
pilaster over, to left; similar sashes to 2nd floor; moulded
wood eaves. Early C20 inn front: with flat hood over enriched
consoles and frieze. Canted return to College Street has C20
glazed door and overlight in plain case flanked by moulded
pilasters, under returned fascia and cornice. College St front
has C19 brickwork with late C19, 2/2 sashes to 1st floor and
in gable, under segmental arches; 2 late C19, 3/3 sashes to
ground floor, and blocked entrance to right, all under deep
segmental arches. Rear elevation has late C19, 2/2 sash, C20
door and C18, 6/6 sash and light; to 1st floor 2, C18 sashes,
1 C18, 2-light window with metal casement and later leaded
lights; moulded and modillioned wood eaves; 5 gable dormers,
one with door, all with hipped slate roofs.


Listing NGR: SO5111474668

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


LUDLOW

SO5174 CHURCH STREET
825-1/1/220 The Church Inn
15/04/54
(Formerly Listed as:
CHURCH STREET
The Gaiety)

GV II

Formerly known as: Exchange Vaults Inn CHURCH STREET.
House, now inn. C18. Stucco to brick; Welsh slate roof; brick
cross-axial stacks to front and rear. 3-storeys, attic and
cellar; 5-window range: C20, 2/2 sashes; storey band and
pilaster over, to left; similar sashes to 2nd floor; moulded
wood eaves. Early C20 inn front: with flat hood over enriched
consoles and frieze. Canted return to College Street has C20
glazed door and overlight in plain case flanked by moulded
pilasters, under returned fascia and cornice. College St front
has C19 brickwork with late C19, 2/2 sashes to 1st floor and
in gable, under segmental arches; 2 late C19, 3/3 sashes to
ground floor, and blocked entrance to right, all under deep
segmental arches. Rear elevation has late C19, 2/2 sash, C20
door and C18, 6/6 sash and light; to 1st floor 2, C18 sashes,
1 C18, 2-light window with metal casement and later leaded
lights; moulded and modillioned wood eaves; 5 gable dormers,
one with door, all with hipped slate roofs.


Listing NGR: SO5111474668

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.