The Star Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Ingatestone, Essex

Ingatestone
HIGH STREET (south east side)
The Star Inn

(Formerly listed as: BRENTWOOD, HIGH STREET The Star Inn)

II
House, now public house. C18, extended in C19 and C20. Plastered brick and timber framing, roofed with handmade red clay tiles. Main range of rectangular plan facing north west with an internal axial stach in each side. Original window to rear right, of one bay, angled to follow the line of Star Lane, and two-bay extension beyond, the roof slightly lower with internal axial stack at end. C20 single storey extension beyond. C19/20 single storey lean-to extension with slate roof to rear left, and C20 single storey extension with slate roof beyond.

Main range of two storeys with attics, rear wing extension of two storeys. Ground floor two casements. First floor, four sashes of four+four lights with horns, regularly spaced, with a blank are to the right suggests that originally there was a fifth similar window. Two C20 dormers with casements and flat roofs, asymmetrically arranged. Off-centre C19 four-panels glazed with two stone steps. The shape of the right stack is cement-rendered and painted. In the right return of the main range, on the ground floor, is a sash of six+six lights with horns, and near the end of the two storey extension is a similar sash of eight+eight lights.

The roof of the original wing is half-hipped at the end. The stack in the extension had C19 twin diagonal shafts.

Known as 'The Hole in the Wall' c1900.