82 and 84, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ingatestone, Essex

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Stock

INGATESTONE AND FRYERNING
TQ6599 HIGH STREET, Ingatestone

GV II
House, now a shop. C17 or earlier, altered in late C19. Timber-framed, facade ofpaiiited brick in English bond, weatherboarded and rendered, roofed with handmade red clay tiles. Main range facing SE; wing to rear right, and single- storey lean-to beyond; shorter wing to rear centre, and larger extension beyond roofed with red clay pantiles; 2 single-storey lean-to extensions to rear left; the whole forming an almost rectangular plan.
One storey with attics. The ground floor has a continuous early C20 shopfront of 2 large windows and 2 recessed glazed doors; above, two C19 casements of 8 lights in brick facade with dogtooth course below eaves. The left elevation is partly of C19 red brick, partly cement rendered. The rear elevation, above the Ie-it rear extensions, is weatherboarded. One disused stack to rear of pantiled extension.
INTERIOR: the ground floor has been much altered for use as a shop, all internal studding removed, nearly all beams boxed, joists ceiled. The first floor of the left part has been raised and the soffit boarded, c1900, leaving less than a storey height between it and the ceiling above, which has a boxed axial beam. The right part has one exposed axial beam, chamfered, stops concealed, and another in the ceiling above, with runout stops. The rear right wing is ceiled to the rafters and collars of the roof. No access to roof structure. Included for group value.