41 and 43, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ingatestone, Essex

(formerly Listed as:
BRENTWOOD
HIGH STREET, Ingatestone
(South East Side)

II

House, now 2 shops. Early C16, altered in C18 and C19. Timber-framed, facade of painted red brick in Flemish Bond, remainder plastered and weatherboarded, roofed with handmade red clay tiles. Main range of 3 bays facing NW with C16 axial stack at left end and C18/19 stack at right end of middle bay, in front of axis. Wing of 2 bays obliquely to rear left of left bay, with C18/19 internal stack at rear left, and single-storey extension beyond. C19 single-storey lean-to to rear of remainder, roofed with slate.
2 storeys. No. 41 (at left) has on the ground floor 2 late C19 sashes of 4 lights, and on the first floor one early C19 sash of 10+10 lights and one of 6+6 lights. Disturbed brickwork above the ground-floor windows. C19 half-glazed door and one stone step. No.43 (at right) has an early C19 bow shop window of 24 lights with simple pilasters, fascia and moulded cornice; some crown glass; first floor, one early C19 sash of 6+6 lights; C19 half-glazed door, one stone step on bricks.
Plain band across full width of facade immediately below first-floor windows. Moulded eaves cornice; 2 courses of slates at front of roof. The ridge of No.43 is slightly higher than that of No.41. In the left return, on the first floor, is an early C19 horizontal sash of 6+6 lights. The rear wing has on the first floor, at right, an early C19 top-hung casement of 6 lights, and at the gable end an early C19 horizontal sash of 6+6 lights.
INTERIOR: No.41 has chamfered transverse and axial beams, and chamfered joists of horizontal section with step stops, all sand-blasted and limed. On the upper floor all surfaces are plastered, except that within the rear wing part of the rear wall of the main range is exposed, with close studding and a curved brace trenched to the outside, an incomplete unglazed window, and the wallplate severed for access to the rear wing; the wall has been raised approximately 0.75m above the wallplate in the C18/early C19. The roof of the left and middle bays must be of this date, but in the right bay (No.43) the roof may be original - plastered to the rafters, without access. No.43 has similar exposed beams, joists plastered to the soffits, and an internal 6-panel door, the top 2 panels glazed.