Howlett's Hall Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Ingatestone and Fryerning, Essex

BRENTWOOD
CHELMSFO~ ROAD, Ingatestone
(South side)
(Howlett's Hall Farmhouse) II
House. C17 or earlier, extended in C18/19. Timber-framed, weatherboardedand plastered, roofed-with handmade red clay tiles. Double range plan facing NW, the rear range being the earlier part, the front range added in C18 or early C19, the whole forming a square plan. 2 stacks between the ranges, symmetrically arranged.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. C18/early C19 single-storey ancillary
range to rear left, with axial stack, roofed with red clay
pantiles. 3-window range of C18/early C19 sashes of 6+6
lights. Central C20 half-glazed door in C20 gabled porch. The front and right elevations are plastered, the remainder weatherboarded. Each range is individually hipped. The right elevation has a 2-window range of similar sashes, one with
horns and therefore a replacement. The left elevation has one C18/early C19 sash on the ground floor and 2 on the first
floor. The other ground-floor window is a casement, of which one half is comprised of an early C18 sash with heavy ovolo glazing bars, turned sidewards. The sash above it has some
crown glass. The rear elevation has one C18/early C19 sash on the ground floor, and on the first floor one similar sash and one of 4+4 lights.
INTERIOR: original straight stair with a quarter-turn at the top, with simple chamfered newels, pine handrails and stick balusters. Some heavy oak framing is visible in the rear
..range, mostly plastered. C20 grates, stove in right rear
hearth. The ancillary range has a large wood-burning hearth facing forwards, with the cast-iron door of a bread oven in situ, but the oven to the rear has been demolished. Shown as Howlet Hall on Chapman and Andre's road map of 177/.