Bank House Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Bransford, Worcestershire

SO 75 SE

BRANSFORD CP
Bank House Hotel

(Formerly listed as Bransford Lodge, A 4103)

II
Former public house. Early C18. Brick with tile roof. Two storeys with attic, five bays. Two storeys bands. On the ground floor are two large gabled square bay windows which have casements with glazing bars. On the first floor are casement windows with segmental heads and with timber mullion and transom. Three attic dormers. In the middle bay, under a C20 timber porch, is a late C18 doorcase. It has an open pediment, pilasters with palm leaf capitals, and paterae. The doorway has a fanlight with Gothick glazing. Coped gables. Chimney at left.

Interior: partly-dismantled remains of stair with closed string and turned balusters.