24 Front Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontefract, Wakefield

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Pontefract

PONTEFRACT
FRONT STREET (north side)

II

House, now offices. Late C18 with C20 alterations. Painted and pebbledashed brick; with some stone dressings and Welsh slate roof. Three storeys and five bays with central hall-entry plan. Ashlar plinth. Central doorcase has recessed six-panel door (upper four panels fielded and two lower panels flush) below radial glazed fan-light in moulded semi-circular headed architrave, set in pilastered surround with fluted consoles supporting moulded open pediment. To either side there are pairs of C20 casements in original openings. Above, five similar windows and above again five plate-glass sashes. All windows with projecting stone sills. Fine dentilled cornice. Hipped roof with stacks missing.