HSBC, Bank Chambers

A Grade II Listed Building in Morley, Leeds

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Morley St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Morley

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 9 July 2021 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SE2627 NW LS27
8/34

MORLEY
QUEEN STREET (east side)
HSBC Bank Chambers

(Formerly listed as Midland Bank, QUEEN STREET)

II

Bank. Late C19. Ashlar, brick to rear and sides, roof not visible. Three storeys. Irregular six-bay facade. Channelled quoin pilasters to bays one, two and five with linking entablature, cornice and blocking course. First bay has tall archway leading to rear with Gibbs surround. Three-light mullioned-and-transomed window with triangular pediment above and same to second floor (without pediment). Second bay has arched doorway with Gibbs surround and carved bracketed jambs, pulvinated frieze, swan-neck pediment under taller triangular pediment. Bays three, four and five articulated by engaged Tuscan columns. Bays two, three, four and five each have cross-window to first and second floor, those to first floor having swan-neck pediments. Sixth bay has doorway with two-light mullioned overlight and triangular pediment and cross-window to each floor at mezzanine level (probably to light stair), that to second floor with double transomed swan-neck pediment. Dentil Course with balustraded pediment. Two brick stacks. Included for group value.