Church of St Leonard

A Grade II Listed Building in Broughton Hackett, Worcestershire

Upton Snodsbury

BROUGHTON HACKETT

648/5/187 CHURCH OF ST LEONARD

DATES OF MAIN PHASES, NAME OF ARCHITECT: C14 church restored in 1843 by A.E. Perkins.

MATERIALS: Blue lias, laid as coursed rubble except for the rock-faced south wall and porch, with tile roofs and timber-framed turret.

PLAN: Nave and chancel under a single roof, west belfry and south-west porch.

EXTERIOR: The rebuilt south wall has only a single C19 2-light square-headed window. The S doorway is tall, with chamfered surround and pyramid stops. The 3-light Perpendicular east window is also C19. The west wall has angle buttresses and a small 2-light C14 Decorated window. In the north wall is a blocked doorway, which is chamfered with step stops under a timber lintel, and a 2-light square-headed window. A vertical joint is between nave and chancel, suggesting that the present chancel is later than the nave. The belfry is weatherboarded and has a pyramidal roof with weathervane.

INTERIOR: Nave has a shallow coved plaster ceiling; the chancel a flat plaster ceiling. Below the belfry are chamfered cross beams. Walls are plastered. The floor consists of C20 tiles with raised wood floors below the benches, and old ledger stones on the sanctuary floor.

PRINCIPAL FIXTURES: There is a benefaction board dated 1728 but other fixtures are C19 or C20. The small octagonal font is C19. Benches have simple ends. The C19 polygonal timber pulpit has Gothic blind panels and steps with brass hand rail. The communion rail has twisted brass standards. The east window of 1971 is by Francis W. Skeat, and depicts Christ as a Priest with the Sacrament.

HISTORY: A small church with C14 fabric, but altered and restored in 1843 by A.E. Perkins, architect of Worcester, who rebuilt the south wall and added the porch.