Copperhouse Dock

A Grade II Listed Building in Hayle, Cornwall

HAYLE
HAYLE
Copperhouse Dock

GII
Dock.Circa 1769.Built of vertically-set blocks of cast copper slag in regular courses,the lock walls at the west end are granite ashlar.Plan:A dock about hundred metres long in two sections at an obtuse angle to each other,and narrower at the centre.A basin on the south side of the west end has been filled in.The entrance at the west end has lock gates.At the east end there is a culvert on the north side and a C20 bridge over a sluice which must have been a lock to the narrow canal which continues eastwards.The retaining walls of the dock are battered.The basin on the south side of the west end has been filled in and faced in concrete blocks and reused slag blocks.The narrow centre section is spanned by a C20 braced girder bridge.At the west end a granite ashlar entrance with rounded corners,timber lock gates in a state of decay and cast-iron bollards.The culvert of the east end has a round arch and the C20 concrete bridge at this end has some reused copper slag coping of pointed sections.The dock was used by vessels belonging to the Cornish Copper Company,which was the only company in Cornwall ever to smelt copper in large quantities.The company moved to Hayle in 1757.In about 1769 a canal about half a mile long was excavated from the harbour to the foundry with this lock at the entrance to the canal.The company eventually became a general foundry building Cornish beam engines.W H Pascoe,The History of the Cornish Copper Company.