Cove Cottage, Hideaway, the Cottage, and Builiding Approximately 5 Metres to North of Bay Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Veryan, Cornwall

Entry Name: Cove Cottage, Hideaway, the Cottage, and Builiding Approximately 5 Metres to North of Bay Cottage

Location: Portloe, Cornwall, TR2

County: Cornwall

Traditional County: Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Veryan

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Portloe

SW 93 NW
8/130

VERYAN,
PORTLOE
Cove Cottage, Hideaway, The Cottage, and building approximately 5 metres to north of Bay Cottage

30-5-67

GV II

Group of cottages. Probably C19. Slatestone rubble, one painted, one rendered. Slate and scantle slate. 2 hips, others with gable ends and brick chimneys. 2 room and 1 room width plans. Some double depth. Built into hillside. 2 storeys. Basements to Cove Cottage and adjoining. Cove Cottage has 3 window south front, tall 24-pane sashes, central door and external stack to east. Others have 2 window north fronts with side entrances. Cottage to west has been altered and was probably a non-domestic building originally. Small outbuilding to north has scantle slate roof and brick chimney. Shallow brick arches to ground floor openings of cottages. Interiors not inspected. Cove Cottage has rear lean-to which adjoins The Cottage. Included for group value.