Church of St Philip

A Grade II Listed Building in Cosham, City of Portsmouth

Cosham
HAWTHORN CRESCENT (north side)
Church of St Philip

(Formerly listed under HAWTHORNE CRESCENT)

II
Church. 1936-38. By Sir Ninian Comper. Red brick in Flemish bond, stone dressings. Welsh slated roofs. Aligned north-west/south-east, liturgical east used in this description.

PLAN: four-bay aisled nave, one-bay chancel, west porch, choir vestry and organ loft.

EXTERIOR: east face: chancel with large six-light stone curvilinear traceried window. Brick band, small diamond window and stone coped facing gable. To right is a projecting flat roofed vestry with four six-pane casements and projecting front of church hall (of no special interest).

North face: aisle with diagonal offset brick buttresses and buttress at centre each terminating with stone pointed pinnacle. To left and right of central buttress are two three-light stone Y traceried windows with similar window to right return and chancel. Below window to right of central buttress is a recessed eight-panelled door with stone splayed ogee arch and jambs.

West face: at centre is a two-leaf twelve-panelled door with similar ogee arched stone surround, set under pointed arch with hoodmould, stone infill to spandrels. To left is a corner splayed organ loft access staircase with stone slabbed roof and in front a low one-storey choir vestry with on left an eight-panelled two-leaf door and on right a four-light stone mullioned window set under flat arch, brick parapet with moulded stone cornice. Nave has facing stone coped gable with kneelers. Stone bellcote with round-arched opening and flanking Ionic pilasters, cornice and facing stone pediment. North face: three windows similar to south with on left an eight-panelled two-leaf door leading to church hall.

INTERIOR: four-bay nave with wide aisles. Each north and south arcade has four pointed plaster arches with Composite Corinthian columns supporting plaster mock quadripartite vaulting; Composite pilasters to walls and corners of aisles. The east window to chancel has stained glass depicting a figure of Christ with figures of angels in the smaller lights. The ciborium stands across the chancel with gilded Corinthian columns supporting a superstructure of round arches with a quadripartite vault surmounted by cornice. Blue and gilt decoration with painted angels and apostles. Eagle perched above columns at each corner hold the chains of suspended censers. At west end is an octagonal font with gilded and painted "tempietto" colonnaded cover. The organ loft projects into the west bay of the nave supported on Doric columns, and the organ case is richly decorated with painted holy figures. Ceiling beneath organ loft panelled with painted shields in gilt surrounds.